PVC AUS 2022

PVC AUS 2022 Program

22 04 PVC AUS sponsors banner

Please note, timing and speakers in the program are still being finalised and may be subject to change.

 

Tuesday 7th June

5:30pm - 8:30pm: Welcome Drinks at TopGolf Gold Coast

Sponsored by Primaplas and PT Asahimas Chemical

 

Wednesday 8th June

8:00am - 12:30pm: Morning Session

8:00am: Registration Open

8:45am: OPENING REMARKS - MATTHEW HOYNE, VCA Chairman & SOPHI MACMILLAN, VCA CEO
Scene setting: A Shared Horizon - a circular economy for PVC, working together with industry and stakeholders to transform the way we design, produce and use PVC products

9:15am: STATE ADDRESS - The Hon. Meaghan Scanlon, Minister for Environment and the Great Barrier Reef and Minister for Science and Youth Affairs (Pre-recorded presentation)
Plans for a circular economy and our future use of plastics

9:30am: ANDREW PETERSEN - CEO, Business Council for Sustainable Development Australia
Developing a business case for the transition of the vinyl industry to a circular, net zero economy

10:00am - 10:25am: Networking Break

CIRCULARITY & CARBON: POLICY & ACTION:

10:25am: TABOR AKMAN - Director, Product Stewardship, Waste Regulation and Stewardship Branch, Environment Protection Division, Department of Agriculture, Water and the Environment
Product Stewardship pathways to drive a circular economy

10:40am: KYLIE HUGHES - Director, Office of Resource Recovery, Department of Environment and Science Queensland
Waste avoidance & recovery policy followed by a short Q&A

11:05am: JANE GARDNER - Managing Director, European Resilient Flooring Manufacturers’ Institute (Sponsored by the Australian Resilient Flooring Association)
Our road map towards a circular economy for resilient flooring in Europe

11:25am: CINDY BRAY - Executive General Manager, Plastics Industry Pipe Association of Australia (PIPA)
How industry collaboration can change perception, educate, and provide valuable insights for a more sustainable future

11:40am: ANDREA WILDE - Senior Experimental Scientist, CSIRO Manufacturing
Developing analytical tools for reprocessors

11:50am: PANEL DISCUSSION - KYLIE HUGHES, TABOR AKMAN, JANE GARDNER and MATTHEW HOYNE, Facilitated by ROB McLORINAN
Current and future policies and programs that will guide the Australian plastics industry towards a low/zero carbon and circular business model

12:30pm - 1:45pm: Networking & Lunch Break

1:45pm - 4:30pm: Afternoon Session

SUSTAINABLE ADDITIVES FOR A CIRCULAR ECONOMY:

1:45pm: ALEXANDER SCOTT - PVC Stewardship Manager, VCA
Avoiding SVHCs and addressing open disclosure

2:05pm: JAY THOMAS - Executive Director, Vinyl Sustainability Council
Developing a methodology for assessing sustainability of additives

2:25pm: IXOM - TBC (Pre-recorded presentation)
Plasticiser usage and composition today

2:45pm: Q&A - MATTHEW HYNES and DIETER KLAMANN, Facilitated by PETER BYRON (Chair of the Technical Steering Group)
Debate around what's better for the environment - recycling legacy additives or landfill?

3:00pm - 3:20pm: Networking break

NET ZERO ON THE HORIZON:

3:20pm: JORGE CHAPA - Head of Market Transformation, Green Building Council of Australia
How Green Star will drive towards a net zero built environment

3:40pm: ROB COOMBS - Managing Director, Interface Australia & New Zealand
The business case for action on climate

4:00pm: INNA JESCHKE - Polymers Business Unit Manager, Inovyn
The world’s first bio-attributed PVC

4:30pm: CLOSE OF DAY

6:30pm - 10:30pm: Formal VCA Awards Conference Dinner at SkyPoint Gold Coast

Sponsored by Viridian Glass and aluplast

 

Thursday 9th June

8:45am - 12:30pm: Morning Session

8:45pm: OPENING REMARKS - MATTHEW HOYNE, VCA Chairman

9:00am: GIHAN PERERA - Futurist (Sponsored by Australian Vinyls Corporation)
Fit for the Future: Megatrends and key business & innovation strategies for the industry moving forward

10:20am - 10:45am: Networking Break

10:45am: Parallel Sessions:

Stream 1: INNOVATION IN MANUFACTURING & MARKETS:

10:45am: PETER HAMMER - Vice President Special Projects, Battenfeld-Cincinnati
Managing manufacturing data - the power of digitalisation

11:05am: NIGEL JONES - Technical Manager, Australian Vinyls - on behalf of Formosa Plastics Corporation
New PVC grades to deliver improved product performance

11:25am: ALIREZA ASHTARI - Manager, Global Plastic Services
Use of Nano fillers in rigid PVC

11:45am: DAMIEN DIGNEY - Managing Director, Repurpose Recycling
PVC Separation: Combining world patented technology & equipment to achieve the full material recovery capability

12:05pm: DICK MASON - Company Secretary, Shintech USA
An update on the US PVC market and resin production developments

Stream 2: uPVC WINDOWS: THE FUTURE OF WINDOWS IN AUSTRALIA: 

10:45am: GERHARD HOFFMANN - Head of Product Design & Innovations, Greiner Extrusion
The world market for uPVC Windows and lessons for Australian industry growth

11:05am: BRYN BUCKLEY - Technical Sales, Deceuninck
The economics of automation in window fabrication

11:25am: ANTHONY GUNTHER - Marketing Manager, Viridian
Opportunities and challenges: The evolving window landscape in Australia

11:45am: DAVID MOREHOUSE - Managing Director, AFRC Lab - on behalf of OptiSeal Australia
Innovation in installation: Improving ease and performance of uPVC window installation

12:05pm: Q&A PANEL SESSION - SHANE HAWKINS, BEN WEBSTER, BRYN BUCKLEY, ANOTHONY GUNTHER, Facilitated by BRAD SCHARENGUIVEL
How best to support the growth of the local uPVC windows industry

12:30pm - 1:30pm: Networking & lunch break

1:30pm - 4:00pm: Afternoon Session

ON THE HORIZON:

1:30pm: SHANE WALDEN - Managing Director, ANL Container Line (Pre-recorded presentation)
Building Oceania’s Sustainable Shipping Network - Insights into shipping & freight market developments

2:00pm: TAPAS STRICKLAND - Director, Economics, Markets, Corporate & Institutional Banking, NAB
Australian economic update

2:45pm: CLOSING REMARKS - MATTHEW HOYNE, VCA Chairman

3:00pm: CONFERENCE CLOSE